In the Interest of A.H. and A.H., Minor Children, A.H.-w., Father ( 2017 )
[…] “whoopings” for wetting the bed and being bad. The child has been
    affected emotionally from witnessing domestic violence and would
    benefit from consistent play therapy.
    In a forensic interview, the older child reported her father hitting her hard with his
    hand and leaving red marks.        The guardian ad litem reported that on one
    occasion the child had been pushed out of the way while the father was
    assaulting the mother and the child’s elbow was injured.
    On October 8, 2015, the children were adjudicated CINA under section
    232.2(6)(b), which defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]hose parent,
    guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child
    4
    resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to
    abuse or neglect the child.” The court wrote:
    Specifically, the Court FINDS that based on the exhibits provided in
    court, there is clear and convincing evidence that the oldest child
    has witnessed and been hurt during domestic disturbances where
    violence was used by the father against the mother. There is a