State of Iowa v. Floyd Davon Taylor Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] “An abuse of discretion is found only
    when the sentencing court exercises its discretion on grounds or for reasons
    clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable.”      State v. Laffey, 
    600 N.W.2d 57
    , 62 (Iowa 1999) (citation omitted).
    In applying its discretion, the trial court should “weigh and consider all
    pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the
    offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character[,] and
    propensities and chances of his reform.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). Iowa Code section
    901.5 (2015) instructs the district court to determine which sentence “will provide
    maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection
    of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Sentencing
    courts must consider any mitigating circumstances related to the defendant. State
    v. Witham, 
    583 N.W.2d 677
    , 678 (Iowa 1998); see also 
    Iowa Code § 901.3
    (1)(g)
    (describing use of presentence investigation (PSI) reports in sentencing).