State of Iowa v. Cassandra Doran ( 2020 )
[…] the claim can be developed and the attorney charged with providing ineffective
    assistance may have an opportunity to respond to defendant’s claims.” State v.
    Biddle, 
    652 N.W.2d 191
    , 203 (Iowa 2002).
    CONVICTIONS        AFFIRMED,      SENTENCE       VACATED,      AND    CASE
    REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.
    2 Iowa Code chapter 910 was recently amended to presume a defendant has the
    ability to pay and shifts the burden to the defendant to request an ability-to-pay
    determination. See 2020 Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 72 (to be codified at § 910.2A
    (2021)) (enacting portions of Senate File 457 and providing “[a]n offender is
    presumed to have the reasonable ability to make restitution payments for the full
    amount of category “B” restitution”). However, our supreme court issued an order
    clarifying the recent amendments apply to defendants sentenced on or after June
    25, 2020. See Iowa Supreme Ct. Supervisory Order, In the matter of Interim