In re the Marriage of Santee ( 2020 )
[…] account, and the amount of support due was incorrectly overstated,
    the unit shall notify the financial institution to release the excess
    moneys to the obligor and remit the remaining moneys in the amount
    of the debt to the collection services center for disbursement to the
    appropriate recipient.
    e. If the court finds that the obligor has an interest in the
    account, and the amount of support due is correct, the financial
    institution shall forward the moneys to the collection services center
    for disbursement to the appropriate recipient.
    6
    Iowa Code § 252I.8(5).      The statute also explicitly states, “Issues related to
    visitation, custody, or other provisions not related to levies against accounts are
    not grounds for a hearing under this chapter.” Id. § 252I.8(5)(g). Under this
    structure, the court’s review of a challenge to a chapter 252I levy is limited to a
    mistake of fact in identity or amount. Douglas and Ramona’s claim of equitable
    estoppel is not a consideration for a chapter 252I challenge.