State of Iowa v. Carrie Ann Carre ( 2020 )
[…] warrantless entry on December 14, either the DHS or the police tried to contact
    D.B.’s mother to check on his status. The State presented no evidence to clarify
    where D.B. was living. The record did show D.B.’s older brother was with him in
    Newton.        The   State   cannot   rely    on   the   runaway-child   provision   in
    section 232.19(1)(c) as the equivalence of probable cause that a crime had been
    committed without proof the officer reasonably believed D.B. had run away from
    his parents.
    In the district court, the State also relied on section 232.79(1). That statute
    allows an officer to take a child into custody without a court order or parental
    consent if “the child is in a circumstance or condition that presents an imminent
    danger to the child’s life or health” and “[t]here is not enough time to apply for an
    order under section 232.78.”8 Hansen’s testimony at the suppression hearing
    points to section 232.79 as the basis for his trip to Carre’s residence. The officer
    cast the DHS request as an “emergency removal” where “a child is in danger.”