State of Iowa v. Michael Gene Lofstuen ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable ability to pay.” Albright, 925 N.W.2d at 159. To determine the amount
    of court costs and attorney fees,
    The clerk of court shall prepare a statement of court-appointed
    attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the
    expense of a public defender, and court costs including correctional
    fees claimed by a sheriff or municipality pursuant to section 356.7,
    which shall be provided to the presentence investigator or submitted
    to the court at the time of sentencing.
    
    Iowa Code § 910.3
    .
    “In an ideal world, all amounts of restitution would be before the court at the
    time of sentencing.” Albright, 925 N.W.2d at 160. But “[i]f the court cannot
    determine the full amount of restitution at the time of sentencing, ‘the court shall
    issue a temporary order determining a reasonable amount for restitution identified
    up to that time.” Id. (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 910.3
    ). “If the court enters a temporary
    order, the court shall issue a permanent or supplemental order setting the full
    amount of restitution.” 
    Id.
     “This constellation of orders is the plan of restitution
    under the Code.” 
    Id.