State of Iowa v. Eric Dewayne Campbell Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] “probably supported something more serious than what you were found guilty of”
    reveals the court’s belief Campbell was guilty of a higher crime than his conviction.
    The court provided this as a reason it imposed consecutive sentences.
    Additionally, the court cannot rely on evidence it heard at the trials and sentencing
    hearings of Campbell’s codefendants in deciding the appropriate sentence for
    Campbell. Campbell did not take part in those proceedings and could not either
    confront or control the evidence admitted. Cf. 
    Iowa Code § 901.4
     (giving the
    defendant, as the subject of the PSI, the opportunity to “file with the presentence
    investigation report, a denial or refutation of the allegations, or both, contained in
    14
    the report. The denial or refutation shall be included in the report”); State v.
    Bentley, 
    739 N.W.2d 296
    , 302 (Iowa 2007) (“[The defendant’s] right to confront
    witnesses against him is an essential constitutional right, and we must be vigilant
    in guarding against its erosion.”). Because the court considered improper factors