In the Interest of A.N., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] App. Apr. 5, 2017) (concluding the removal element
    “includes removal from either parent”).
    Additionally, the father notes the juvenile court did not order his removal
    from the familial home pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.82.2 He suggests this
    means A.N. was never really removed from his care. We disagree. First, use of
    “may” in section 232.82 suggests its application is permissive, not mandatory. See
    occurs under these subsections, [the father] has had a chance at physical custody
    in the past that has been unsuccessful.” See id. at 207.
    2 Section 232.82 provides:
    1. Notwithstanding section 561.15, if it is alleged by a person
    authorized to file a petition under section 232.87, subsection 2, or by
    the court on its own motion, that a parent, guardian, custodian, or an
    adult member of the household in which a child resides has
    committed a sexual offense with or against the child, pursuant to
    chapter 709 or section 726.2, or a physical abuse as defined by
    section 232.2, subsection 42, the juvenile court may enter an ex
    parte order requiring the alleged sexual offender or physical abuser
    to vacate the child’s residence upon a showing that probable cause
    exists to believe that the sexual offense or physical abuse has
    occurred and that substantial evidence exists to believe that the
    presence of the alleged sexual offender or physical abuser in the