Benskin, Inc. v. West Bank ( 2020 )
[…] The supreme court neither recommends “motions to dismiss in litigation, the
    viability of which is in any way debatable,” nor endorses “sustaining such motions,
    even where the ruling is eventually affirmed.” Cutler, 
    473 N.W.2d at 181
    ; see
    Turner v. Iowa State Bank & Tr. Co., No. 06-0490, 
    2007 WL 601547
    , at *1–2 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Feb. 28, 2007), aff’d, 
    743 N.W.2d 1
     (Iowa 2007).
    III.        Breach of Contract Claims
    Benskin claims the district court erred by finding Counts I, II, and III were
    barred by the statute of limitations in section 524.221(2). This section provides:
    All causes of action, other than actions for relief on the grounds of
    fraud or mistake, against a state bank based upon a claim or claims
    founded on a written contract, or a claim or claims inconsistent with
    an entry or entries in a state bank record, made in the regular course
    of business, shall be deemed to have accrued, and shall accrue for
    the purpose of the statute of limitations one year after the breach or
    failure of performance of a written contract, or one year after the date
    of such entry or entries. No action founded upon such a cause may
    be brought after the expiration of six years from the date of such
    accrual.
    
    Iowa Code § 524.221
    (2).
    A.          Benskin raises a defense to the statute of limitations based on the
    doctrine      of    equitable   estoppel.     Benskin   states   that   West   Bank’s
    misrepresentations and fraudulent concealment precluded it from knowing it had