State of Iowa v. Ethan Landon Davis ( 2020 )
[…] determining whether counsel breached a duty in failing to object to the instruction.
    But this claim fails for a couple reasons. First, Davis has provided no case law or
    authority to support his argument that the third element is a separate theory of
    liability for the crime of child endangerment. And, as the State points out, the
    legislature delineated multiple alternative ways to commit child endangerment,
    with the others separated into lettered paragraphs.6 Without authority to support
    6   Iowa Code section 726.6 provides:
    1. A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody
    or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a
    mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the
    household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child
    endangerment when the person does any of the following:
    a. Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk
    to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.
    b. By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, uses
    unreasonable force, torture or cruelty that results in bodily injury, or
    that is intended to cause serious injury.
    c. By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, evidences
    unreasonable force, torture or cruelty which causes substantial
    mental or emotional harm to a child or minor.
    d. Willfully deprives a child or minor of necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, health care or supervision appropriate to the child
    or minor’s age, when the person is reasonably able to make the
    necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the
    child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health. For purposes
    of this paragraph, the failure to provide specific medical treatment
    shall not for that reason alone be considered willful deprivation of
    health care if the person can show that such treatment would conflict
    with the tenets and practice of a recognized religious denomination
    of which the person is an adherent or member. This exception does
    not in any manner restrict the right of an interested party to petition
    the court on behalf of the best interest of the child or minor.
    9
    that Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a) includes alternative means to commit the
    crime, we will not say counsel breached an essential duty in failing to request a
    different instruction. See State v. Liddell, 
    672 N.W.2d 805
    , 814 (Iowa 2003)