State of Iowa v. Matthew Gene Spaans ( 2020 )
[…] rule. See, e.g., State v. Martin, 
    877 N.W.2d 859
    , 866 (Iowa 2016) (noting the
    supreme court has “repeatedly declined ‘to abandon our preservation of error rules
    in favor of a discretionary plain error rule’” (citation omitted)). As an intermediate
    appellate court, we cannot adopt a doctrine repeatedly rejected by our superior
    court.2 See State v. Beck, 
    845 N.W.2d 56
    , 64 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014) (“We are not
    at liberty to overrule controlling supreme court precedent.”).
    3 Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by
    filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31. In
    Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only
    prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1, 
    2019.” 933 N.W.2d at 235