State of Iowa v. Jennifer Sue Mohlis ( 2020 )
[…] the full indeterminate term allowed by law is appropriate. I’m going
    to specifically provide for the possibility of reconsideration of the
    sentence after a period of time. But I think unless and until the public
    realizes that this type of crime carries with it the real likelihood of a
    prison sentence, the financial sting or the damage to somebody’s
    reputation by itself is just not enough to avoid a reoccurrence of this
    type of crime.
    As the court stated, deterrence of others is a legitimate sentencing
    consideration. See Iowa Code § 901.5 (authorizing consideration of the sentence
    that “will provide maximum opportunity . . . for the protection of the community from
    further offenses by the defendant and others”). At the same time, a court cannot
    apply a “fixed policy to govern every case.” See State v. Hildebrand, 
    280 N.W.2d 393
    , 396 (Iowa 1979) (quoting State v. Jackson, 
    204 N.W.2d 915
    , 916 (Iowa
    1973)).
    4