State of Iowa v. Harold Lamorn Dudley ( 2020 )
[…] 672 N.W.2d 747
    , 749 (Iowa 2003).
    “We normally preserve         ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims for
    postconviction relief” proceedings, but “we will address such claims on direct
    appeal when the record is sufficient to permit a ruling.” State v. Wills, 
    696 N.W.2d 20
    , 22 (Iowa 2005).     Reserving such claims for postconviction proceedings
    “allow[s] full development of the facts surrounding counsel’s conduct.” State v.
    Atley, 
    564 N.W.2d 817
    , 833 (Iowa 1997). “Only in rare cases will the trial record
    3 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226