State of Iowa v. Ernest Toby Gaston ( 2020 )
[…] because to do so “would require us to assume a partisan role and undertake the
    appellant’s research and advocacy. This role is one we refuse to assume.” See
    Inghram v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co., 
    215 N.W.2d 239
    , 240 (Iowa 1974).
    
    5 N.W.2d 128
    , 140 (Iowa 2006) (noting there is an exception when the failure to file
    a motion in arrest of judgment is the result of ineffective assistance of counsel).
    Rather, Gaston argues the district court should have held a hearing to
    determine if he was competent to enter a guilty plea. Iowa Code section 812.3(1)
    provides, in part:
    If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
    defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
    facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
    which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
    defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
    if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has
    the burden of establishing probable cause.
    The court may raise the issue of competency on its own motion. Iowa Code
    § 812.3(1).
    “A guilty plea proceeding is a ‘stage of a criminal proceeding’ for purposes
    of section 812.3.” State v. Kempf, 
    282 N.W.2d 704
    , 707 (Iowa 1979). “Probable