Philip W. Madson, Jr. and Maria C. Madson v. Robert A. Scott, Laraine K. Scott, and Geralyn S. Greer, as Recorder of Shelby County, Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] 6A.24(3).2 The district court filed a thorough, written ruling. It explained:
    Madsons now claim they brought this action not to challenge the
    merits of Scotts’ authority to condemn but to challenge the
    condemnation proceedings that they believed were improper. Their
    petition stated various issues but the most obvious problem with the
    proceeding was that it was brought in a new civil action filed with the
    Shelby County Clerk and not submitted to the chief judge as required
    by Iowa Code § 6B.3. As part of the parties[’] settlement in this case
    2Iowa Code section 6A.24 provides, in relevant part, the following:
    (1) An owner of property described in an application for
    condemnation may bring an action challenging the exercise of
    eminent domain authority or the condemnation proceedings. . . .
    ....
    (3) For any action brought under this section, the burden of
    proof shall be on the acquiring agency to prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence that the finding of public use, public purpose, or
    public improvement meets the definition of those terms. If a property
    owner . . . prevails in an action brought under this section, the
    acquiring agency shall be required to pay the costs, including
    reasonable attorney fees, of the adverse party.
    (Emphasis added.) The term “acquiring agency” includes “any person or
    entity conferred the right by statute to condemn private property or to
    otherwise exercise the power of eminent domain.” Iowa Code § 6B.1(2).
    The Scotts fall within this category. See 
    id. § 6A.4(2);