Mark Ditsworth v. Icon Ag and Federated Insurance ( 2020 )
[…] a credit for all benefits already paid at the time of the order:
    [T]he deputy found claimant had 20 percent industrial disability from
    the April 29, 2013, work injury. . . . The appeal decision finds
    claimant has 50 percent industrial disability due to the combined
    effects of both the April 29, 2013, and the October 10, 2014, dates
    of injury. Based on the apportionment under Iowa Code section
    85.34(7)(b), claimant is due 30 percent industrial disability from the
    effects of the October 10, 2014, injury.[2]
    2 Section 85.34(7) was amended in 2017, removing paragraphs (b) and (c). 2017
    Iowa Acts ch. 23, §14. The statute now in effect reads in relevant part, “An
    employer is not liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that
    arose out of and in the course of employment from a prior injury with the employer,
    to the extent that the employee’s preexisting disability has already been
    compensated under this chapter, or chapter 85A, 85B, or 86.” Iowa Code
    § 85.34(7) (2020).
    4
    On judicial review the district court affirmed the finding.