John Washburne v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] State, No. 17-
    0350, 
    2018 WL 1863160
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 18, 2018); Dixon v. State, No.
    16-1978, 
    2018 WL 739259
    , at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 7, 2018).
    We have no more to add to the PCR court’s well-written order. We affirm
    the PCR court’s summary dismissal of Washburne’s PCR application without
    further opinion. See Iowa Ct. R. 21.26(1)(d), (e).
    AFFIRMED.
    1 Washburne’s conviction was affirmed in 1997. See generally State v.
    Washburne, 
    574 N.W.2d 261
    (Iowa 1997). He filed his second PCR application in
    2016. Iowa Code section 822.3 provides, in relevant part, that PCR actions “must
    be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the
    event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” It goes on to
    say, “[h]owever,” that this “limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that
    could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Iowa Code § 822.3.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 18-1627

Filed Date: 3/18/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential