In the Matter of L.M., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2020 )
[…] or affiant testified at the hearing, the State failed to produce a physician, and the
    evaluation report had internal inconsistencies.
    4
    We disagree that these arguments are unpreserved. L.M.’s arguments
    relate to sufficiency of the evidence, which is properly preserved because L.M.
    contested and appealed the trial court’s finding of serious mental impairment.1
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    A finding that a respondent is seriously mentally impaired within the
    meaning of Iowa Code section 229.1(20) requires proof of three elements. 
    J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 343
    . First, the respondent must have a mental illness. 
    Id. Second, “because
    of that illness [the respondent] lacks sufficient judgment to make
    responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment.”
    Iowa Code § 229.1(20); 
    J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 343
    . The third element is met when
    because of their mental illness the respondent meets any of the four criteria laid
    out in paragraphs (a) through (d) of Iowa Code section 229.1(20). The district court
    in this case found the third element satisfied under paragraph (a): “Is likely to
    physically injure the person’s self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without
    treatment.” Iowa Code § 229.1(20)(a).
    Discussion
    First we consider the requirement that L.M. be suffering from a mental
    illness to meet the statutory definitions. Dr. Eric Opheim’s one-page report on
    L.M.’s preliminary evaluation indicated in the affirmative by checking “yes” to the