In the Matter of L.M., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2020 )
[…] to testify. L.M. testified that any past suicidal ideation “was the drugs.”
    We next consider whether L.M. “is likely to physically injure the person’s self
    or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.” On appeal, L.M. argues
    that the State failed to prove a “recent overt act, attempt or threat.”
    A deprivation of liberty can be justified only by a showing of dangerousness.
    The applicant thus must establish by clear and convincing evidence the
    respondent presents a danger to self or others if allowed to remain at liberty. See
    Iowa Code §§ 125.75(2)(a) (stating the applicant must believe “the respondent is
    a person who presents a danger to self or others”); 125.81(1) (requiring “probable
    cause to believe that the respondent . . . is likely to injure the person or other
    persons if allowed to remain at liberty”); 229.1(20)(a) (defining “serious mental
    impairment” to include danger to self or others); see also In re E.J.H.,