State of Iowa v. John Green ( 2020 )
[…] See State v. McMullen,
    
    940 N.W.2d 456
    , 462 n.1 (Iowa 2019).
    11
    We recognize Green only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to
    whether he possessed the marijuana.             He does not challenge the evidence
    supporting the intent to deliver element of his conviction for possession with intent
    to deliver marijuana.     Likewise, he does not challenge the sufficiency of the
    evidence establishing the weight of the marijuana for purposes of the tax-stamp
    violation. See Iowa Code § 453B.1(3)(a)(2) (defining a “dealer” as a person who
    possesses “forty-two and one-half grams or more of processed marijuana or of a
    substance consisting of or containing marijuana”); .12(2) (stating “a dealer
    distributing, offering to sell, or possessing taxable substances without affixing the
    appropriate stamps, labels, or other official indicia is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony”).
    Accordingly, we affirm Green’s conviction for possession with intent to