Daniel Ray Penticoff v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] postconviction-relief (PCR) claims within three years after his sentencing. See
    Moon v. State, 
    911 N.W.2d 137
    , 143 (Iowa 2018). But Penticoff failed to do so.
    So Penticoff’s claims are time-barred under Iowa Code section 822.3 (2018). We
    should affirm. I respectfully dissent.
    I.     Iowa Code section 822.3.
    PCR actions are governed by Iowa Code chapter 822. We find the Code’s
    meaning in its words. See Fishel v. Redenbaugh, 
    939 N.W.2d 660
    , 663 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2019).
    Section 822.3 contains a time limit.3 It states in relevant part:
    All [PCR4] applications must be filed within three years from the date
    the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from
    the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation
    does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been
    raised within the applicable time period.
    
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (emphasis added).
    Through this text, the legislature required most PCR claims to “be filed
    within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event
    3 A historical note: our Code did not always include a limitation period for PCR
    claims. The limitation contained in section 822.3 was not enacted until 1984.
    Sahinovic v. State, 
    940 N.W.2d 357
    , 359 (Iowa 2020) (citing 1984 Iowa Acts ch.