Daniel Ray Penticoff v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] to file within the three-year period—even though the supreme court filed Schmidt
    before the three-year period expired. See 909 N.W.2d at 778 (listing the filing date
    as March 23, 2018).7
    Because Penticoff did not meet his burden of showing “a ground of fact or
    law that could not have been raised within” three years of his sentencing, Penticoff
    was required to file his claims within those three years. He failed to do so. So the
    district court was right to dismiss his suit.
    II.    The Second Three-Year Period.
    As explained, the words of section 822.3 describe a single three-year
    limitation period. It begins on “the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the
    event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    .
    statute of limitations is on the applicant.”); Moore v. State, No. 14-1241, 
    2016 WL 1358489
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 6, 2016) (“Moore has the burden to show his
    application comes within the exception to the three-year statute of limitations.”);