Daniel Ray Penticoff v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] therefore, “could not have been raised”—during the three years after their
    convictions were final and their appeals were completed.9 That is not Penticoff’s
    situation. Penticoff does not rely on facts or law that were nonexistent during the
    three years after his sentencing. Instead, Penticoff relies on Schmidt—a case
    decided during the three years after Penticoff was sentenced. On this record, I
    see no reason to give Penticoff the benefit of a second three-year period.
    III.   Conclusion.
    Penticoff’s claims are barred by Iowa Code section 822.3 because (1)
    Penticoff failed to demonstrate his claims are based “a ground of fact or law that
    could not have been raised within” the three years after he was sentenced; and (2)
    Penticoff failed to file his application within those three years. 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    the requirement that the postconviction-relief application asserting such a claim be
    filed within three years of the Heemstra decision.”