Iowa Code § 903A.5(1). Wright recognizes that the court had no discretion under the mandatory language of the statute to grant him time-served credit.5 He instead argues his 4 Iowa Code section 814.6 requires a defendant who appeals following a guilty plea, excepting pleas to class “A” felonies, to establish good cause to appeal. “[G]ood cause exists to appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea when the defendant challenges his or her sentence rather than the guilty plea.” State v. Damme,
944 N.W.2d 98, 105 (Iowa 2020). 5 Wright also seems to acknowledge that section 901.8 requires that “If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution,” the sentence must run consecutive to any existing sentence. The court ordered Wright’s sentence to be run consecutively, and Wright does not challenge that determination on appeal.