Wright appeals. II. Scope and Standard of Review Wright raises a constitutional claim, which we review de novo. See State v. Oliver,
812 N.W.2d 636, 639 (Iowa 2012). A defendant can raise a claim that their sentence is illegal, whether on constitutional or statutory grounds, at any time.4
Id.We review questions of statutory interpretation for errors at law. Brooks v. State,
975 N.W.2d 444, 445 (Iowa Ct. App. 2022). III. Analysis Central to the issue on appeal is Iowa Code section 903A.5(1), which provides that at sentencing a confined inmate “shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.” But “if a person commits any offense while confined in a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental health facility, the person shall not be granted credit for that offense.” Iowa Code § 903A.5(1).