Shawn Michael Plucar v. Tiffany Grafton ( 2022 )
[…] cannot be found to be willful. If [Grafton] has not acted willfully, she
    cannot be found to be in contempt of court.
    3
    On appeal,1 Plucar contends the district court “gross[ly] abused its
    discretion in finding that [Grafton’s] actions were not a willful violation of the court’s
    decree.” See In re Marriage of Swan, 
    526 N.W.2d 320
    , 327 (Iowa 1995) (stating
    “unless this discretion is grossly abused, the [trial court’s] decision must stand”
    (alteration in original) (citation omitted)); see also 
    Iowa Code § 598.23
    (1) (2021)
    (“If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered
    willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by
    the court for contempt . . . .” (emphasis added)).          We disagree.      The court
    summarized the evidence supporting Grafton’s claimed inability to pay the vehicle
    loan, some of which was offered by Plucar. As for the cell phone, it was returned
    to Plucar at the time of the hearing.