State of Iowa v. Chase Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] neither party has moved for it.” Recker v. Gustafson, 
    271 N.W.2d 738
    , 739 (Iowa
    1978); see also In re M.T., 
    714 N.W.2d 278
    , 281 (Iowa 2006) (“Questions
    concerning this court’s jurisdiction may be raised upon the court’s own motion.”).
    On our own motion, we find we do not have jurisdiction to address Wilson’s
    ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on this direct appeal.
    II.    Claimed Errors of the District Court.
    We will address separately each of Wilson’s claims of error.
    1After amendment, Iowa Code section 814.7 currently reads as follows (with
    emphasis added):
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be
    determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant
    to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from
    the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for
    postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on
    direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
    4
    A.        Admission of Interview of Wilson—Miranda Issues
    Prior to trial, Wilson moved to suppress statements he made to law
    enforcement during an interview, arguing the statements were inadmissible