State of Iowa v. Keith Edward Cutwright ( 2020 )
[…] Cutwright never asked for
    modification of his restitution plan until 2018, when he moved the court to order the
    return of the restitution he paid for attorney fees. He claimed the trial court erred
    in assessing attorney fees because it appointed his attorney based on his
    indigence. Following a hearing at which Cutwright admitted that he paid his
    restitution obligation in full, the court denied the motion.
    Cutwright appeals the denial of his motion, which he now characterizes as
    a motion to modify restitution under Iowa Code section 910.7 (2018). That section
    allows an offender to “petition the court on any matter related to the plan of
    restitution or restitution plan of payment” at any point during probation, parole, or
    incarceration. Iowa Code § 910.7(1). It also permits the court to “modify the plan
    of restitution or the restitution plan of payment” before the offender’s sentence
    expires.
    Id. § 910.7(2). This