Jonathan Rodriguez Leyva v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient
    grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for
    believing that the grounds exist. . . .
    2. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate
    shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons
    upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the
    warrant together with the abstract of each witness’ testimony, or the
    witness’ affidavit. . . .
    6
    when the search warrant was issued under section 321J.10. Section 321J.10(1)
    provides:
    1. Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not
    prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant
    to a search warrant issued in the investigation of a suspected
    violation of section 707.5 or 707.6A if all of the following grounds
    exist:
    a. A traffic accident has resulted in a death or personal injury
    reasonably likely to cause death.
    b. There are reasonable grounds to believe that one or more
    of the persons whose driving may have been the proximate cause of
    the accident was violating section 321J.2 at the time of the accident.
    In both his PCR application and proposed ruling, Rodriguez Leyva focused on
    section 321J.10(1)(b), suggesting the issuing court did not have reasonable
    grounds to believe he was driving the SUV who struck the bicyclists. The district
    court found this claim was meritless.