Jonathan Rodriguez Leyva v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] from section 808.3. If issued under section 321J.10(3), a search
    warrant must meet delineated standards distinct from those required
    under section 808.3. As section 321J.10 does not require that the
    magistrate endorse the name and address of the individuals
    providing the relied-upon testimony, the search warrant in this case
    was not invalid for the reasons cited in [Rodriguez Leyva’s] motion
    to suppress.
    In his PCR application, Rodriguez Leyva asserted trial counsel provided
    ineffective assistance by bringing the motion to suppress under section 808.3
    5   Section 808.3 states:
    1. A person may make application for the issuance of a search
    warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application,
    supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts,
    information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient
    grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for
    believing that the grounds exist. . . .
    2. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate
    shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons
    upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the
    warrant together with the abstract of each witness’ testimony, or the
    witness’ affidavit. . . .
    6
    when the search warrant was issued under section 321J.10. Section 321J.10(1)
    provides:
    1. Refusal to consent to a test under section 321J.6 does not
    prohibit the withdrawal of a specimen for chemical testing pursuant