Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Board ( 2021 )
[…] value—the comparable-sales approach and the other-factors approach. Equitable
    Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Rev., 
    281 N.W.2d 821
    , 823 (Iowa 1979).                  The
    comparable-sales approach is the “preferred method” of valuation. Wellmark, Inc.
    v. Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 
    875 N.W.2d 667
    , 679 (Iowa 2015); see Boekeloo v. Bd. of
    Rev., 
    529 N.W.2d 275
    , 277 (Iowa 1995). This means “when adequate evidence
    of comparable sales is available,” the assessor must consider that evidence.
    Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398; 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(b)(1) (“Sale prices of the
    property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market
    value . . . shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value.”
    (emphasis added)).
    But what if sale prices of the property or comparable properties are
    unavailable? Section 441.21(2) provides the alternative approach:
    In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be
    readily established in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may
    determine the value of the property using . . . all other factors which
    would assist in determining the fair and reasonable market value of
    the property but the actual value shall not be determined by use of
    only one such factor.
    4 Under Iowa Code section 441.21(3), the taxpayer can shift the burden to the
    board of review to uphold the assessed value, if “the [taxpayer] offers competent
    evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the
    property is less than the market value determined by the assessor.” Lowe’s offered
    evidence from only one witness, so it failed to shift the burden. Because Lowe’s
    retained the burden of proof, it had to establish (1) the valuation was excessive
    and (2) the correct valuation. Soifer v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 
    759 N.W.2d 775
    ,