Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Board ( 2021 )
[…] agency, we shall reverse, modify or grant other appropriate relief from the agency
    action.” Naumann v. Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal Bd., 
    791 N.W.2d 258
    , 260
    (Iowa 2010) (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c)).
    III. “Current Use” Analysis
    Lowe’s claims the PAAB’s ruling adopting Manternach’s appraisal that
    reflected the property’s “current use” violated “the standards set by Iowa law.” To
    assess Lowe’s argument, we start with an overview of the legal principles
    governing property tax valuations.      Iowa Code section 441.21(1) requires all
    taxable property to be assessed “at its actual value,” meaning its “fair and
    reasonable market value.” A property’s market value is “the fair and reasonable
    exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing
    buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and
    each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” 
    Iowa Code § 441.21
    (1)(b)(1).
    To challenge an assessment, a taxpayer may file a protest, alleging “the
    property [was] assessed for more than the value authorized by law.”                
    Id.
    § 441.37(1)(a)(1)(b).