In the Interest of H.W., S.J., J.J., and M.J., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] have been adjudicated CINA under paragraph (d). It applies to a child “[w]ho has
    been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian,
    custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(d) (emphasis added). Here, the sexual abuser was Frank. The
    mother claims that because Frank is not related to herself, S.J., or David, Frank
    cannot be a “member of the household” for purposes of paragraph (d). In support,
    the mother cites section 236.2(4). It provides, in relevant part: “For purposes of
    this chapter, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context: . . . .
    3 The child must also be “unmarried.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    . It appears undisputed
    that all children involved are unmarried.
    6
    ‘Family or household members’ means spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or
    other persons related by consanguinity or affinity.”