In the Interest of H.W., S.J., J.J., and M.J., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] When DHS inspected the two-bedroom apartment where the children resided,
    Frank was there. It was then that the mother and David told DHS that David was
    Frank’s “caretaker” and they all lived in the same apartment. After the children
    were removed, the mother and David confirmed with DHS that Frank had been
    living with them for eighteen months. So we think it is clear Frank resided in the
    same home as S.J. See J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 42. And since the mother does not
    raise any other arguments under paragraph (d), we affirm H.W. and S.J. as CINA
    under section 232.2(6)(d).
    Next, the mother appeals the CINA adjudication for all four children under
    section 232.2(6)(n). It applies to a child “[w]hose parent’s or guardian’s mental
    capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child
    not receiving adequate care.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(n). The mother argues
    paragraph (n) cannot apply here because the record does not “contain evidence
    to support the allegation that the children were not receiving adequate care in
    general.”