•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Schaefer v. Putnam,
    
    841 N.W.2d 68
    , 75 (Iowa 2013). Rather than analyzing words or phrases in
    isolation, we assess the entire statute. Hardin Cty. Drainage Dist. 55 v. Union
    4
    Pac. R.R. Co., 
    826 N.W.2d 507
    , 512 (Iowa 2013).           We consider a statute’s
    legislative history, including prior versions of the statute. State v. Romer, 
    832 N.W.2d 169
    , 176 (Iowa 2013). Under the pretext of construction, we may not
    extend a statute, expand a statute, or change its meaning. 
    Id. At issue
    is Iowa Code section 572.13A(1)—a matter of first impression for
    this court, as section 572.13A was only enacted in 2013.           That subsection
    provides, in pertinent part:
    A general contractor or owner-builder who has contracted or will
    contract with a subcontractor to provide labor or furnish material for
    the property shall post a notice of commencement of work to the
    mechanics’ notice and lien registry [MNLR] internet website within
    ten days of commencement of work on the property. A notice of
    commencement of work is effective only as to any labor, service,
    equipment, or material furnished to the property subsequent to the
    posting of the notice of commencement of work.
    Iowa Code § 572.13A(1). The terms “general contractor,” “owner-builder,” and
    “subcontractor” are all defined by statute. See Iowa Code § 572.1.
    The parties have different interpretations of the statute.     The Joneses