•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] require a contractor who did not hire any subcontractors to provide notice to the
    homeowner that the contractor was performing work on the property. This is
    obviously unnecessary and puts form over substance.          In contrast, Standard
    Water’s interpretation—that only general contractors who hire subcontractors
    provide the required notice—is in accord with the purpose of the statute without
    requiring the general contractor to engage in unnecessary filing.
    The Joneses contend the statute as a whole supports their interpretation.
    The Joneses rely on section 572.13A(4): “A general contractor who fails to
    provide notice pursuant to this section is not entitled to a lien and remedy
    provided by this chapter.”      They assert this section compels all general
    contractors to provide the notice of commencement of work as a prerequisite to
    filing and enforcing a mechanic’s lien. The Joneses’ position is circular. While