State of Iowa v. Yoosuf Moment ( 2021 )
[…] went to trial and resulted in his acquittal and “was then placed [i]n [his] [j]ail
    [a]ccount, without his permission.” At the restitution hearing, he argued “that [he]
    was acquitted in the drug case on 9-26, 2018, and then on 10-8, 2019 is when the
    motion for an order approving room and board were filed.” On appeal, he does not
    specifically challenge the transfer of the funds to his jail account on the ground that
    the State is required to return seized funds following an acquittal. See 
    Iowa Code § 809.5
     (“Seized property shall be returned to the owner if the property is no longer
    required as evidence or . . . if the property is no longer required for use in an
    investigation, if the owner’s possession is not prohibited by law, and if a forfeiture
    claim has not been filed on behalf of the state”); cf. State v. Stanton, No. 16-1671,
    
    2017 WL 4570436
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 11, 2017) (“We find the district court
    did not err in concluding the State could proceed with garnishment proceedings,
    although the funds were held by the State as seized property at the time the