State of Iowa v. Robert William Kuhn ( 2021 )
[…] any person, commits invasion of privacy if all of the following apply:
    a. The other person does not consent or is unable to consent
    to being viewed, photographed, or filmed.
    b. The other person is in a state of full or partial nudity.
    c. The other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy
    while in a state of full or partial nudity.
    “Full or partial nudity” is defined as “the showing of any part of the human genitals
    or pubic area or buttocks, or any part of the nipple of the breast of a female, with
    less than fully opaque covering. 
    Iowa Code § 709.21
    (2)(a). “Photographs or films”
    is defined as “the making of any photograph, motion picture film, videotape, or any
    other recording or transmission of the image of a person.” 
    Id.
     § 709.21(2)(b).
    6 A marshaling instruction is one that “sets out, hopefully in plain language, what
    the State must show in order to convict the defendant of the crime charged.” State
    v. Kuhse, 
    937 N.W.2d 622
    , 633 (Iowa 2020) (Appel, J., concurring).