Mary Elizabeth Slezak v. Carl W. Matherly ( 2021 )
[…] nature of the claims. 
    Id.
     “The legal or equitable nature of the proceeding is to be
    determined by the pleadings, the relief sought, and the nature of the case.”
    Carstens v. Cent. Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co., 
    461 N.W.2d 331
    , 333 (Iowa 1990).
    On the first day of trial, the district court heard oral arguments related to the
    jury demand. MaryBeth argued that the only claims raised at trial related to breach
    of trust, which were statutorily required to be tried to the bench sitting in equity.
    See Iowa Code § 633A.4501(2) (“The remedies of a beneficiary for breach of trust
    are exclusively equitable and any action shall be brought in a court of equity.”).
    Carl reiterated his argument that the Trust Code does not apply to resulting trusts.
    See id. § 633A.1102(18)(l) (excluding resulting trusts from the definition of “trusts”).
    He insisted that the express trust created in 1977 failed when he transferred it to