Jennifer Lee Blackwood f/k/a Jennifer Lee Knop v. Brock Allen Knop ( 2023 )
[…] civil cases.” See Zimmermann v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    480 N.W.2d 70
    , 74 (Iowa 1992).
    “We may review a trial court’s dismissal of an application for contempt or its refusal
    to find a party in contempt upon a direct appeal by the aggrieved party.” Patterson
    v. Keleher, 
    365 N.W.2d 22
    , 24 (Iowa 1985). “Our review is not de novo; while we
    give much weight to the trial court’s findings of fact, we are not bound by them.”
    
    Id.
    The judicial enforcement of Iowa Code chapter 236 protective orders is
    governed under section 664A.2(2) (“Punishment for a violation of a [chapter 236]
    protective order shall be imposed pursuant to section 664A.7.”). A violation of a
    no-contact order entered under Iowa Code chapter 236 is a simple misdemeanor.
    Iowa Code § 664A.7(5). “Alternatively, the court may hold a person in contempt
    of court for such a violation . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
    A party alleging contempt has the burden to prove the
    contemner had a duty to obey a court order and willfully failed to
    perform that duty. If the party alleging contempt can show a violation