Aiden J. Stratton a/k/a Aiden J. Carr v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2023 )
[…] evidence supporting the EAB’s finding that the notice adequately advised Stratton
    that a denial decision had been made and he needed to appeal if he was
    dissatisfied with the decision. The evidence includes the document itself. The
    document Stratton received included the statement “THIS IS AN OFFICIAL
    DETERMINATION OF YOUR PANDEMIC UNEMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE
    ENTITLEMENT.” The document repeatedly described itself as “this decision” and
    included a “decision date.” It also informed Stratton that “benefits are not payable
    3 In pertinent part, section 96.6(2) reads: “Unless the claimant or other interested
    party, after notification or within ten calendar days after notification was mailed to
    the claimant’s last known address, files an appeal from the decision, the decision
    is final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance with the decision.”
    5
    to individuals whose employment is not covered under eligibility requirements.”
    The document also spelled out appeal rights and deadlines. It explained “[t]his
    decision becomes final unless an appeal is postmarked by August 31, 2020.” The