State of Iowa v. Devin Marques Carter ( 2021 )
[…] claims on direct appeal and, if so, to resolve them. 
    Id.
     However, if we determine
    the record is inadequate to address the claims on appeal, the claims are preserved
    for postconviction-relief proceedings.    
    Id.
       In this case, we find the record
    inadequate to address Carter’s claims on direct appeal, as the issues raised may
    have been strategic decisions made by defense counsel and counsel should be
    16 The State asserts we cannot address Carter’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel
    claims on direct appeal due to legislative changes to Iowa Code section 814.7,
    which address a defendant’s ability to raise such claims. Section 814.7 was
    amended in 2019 to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel
    claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for
    postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal
    proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
    (Supp. 2019)). In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held these