State of Iowa v. Cody Dean Mousty ( 2021 )
[…] basis on which the defendant seeks relief.” Mousty did not resist the State’s
    motion. The supreme court ordered the motion submitted with the appeal.
    Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) as amended states:
    1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
    a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
    ....
    (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
    This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
    “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
    cause.
    Iowa Code section 814.7 as amended states:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
    shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief
    pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct
    appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim
    for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided
    on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.
    Mousty pled guilty to a crime other than a class “A” felony and did not
    establish good cause for considering the appeal under section 814.6(1)(a)(3). He
    3
    solely raised ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims, which cannot be decided on