State of Iowa v. Cody Dean Mousty ( 2021 )
[…] amendments to certain criminal statutes. See id. §§ 814.6, 814.7.
    Mousty appealed, raising two ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims.
    The State moved to dismiss the appeal, asserting “the Court lacks jurisdiction to
    review direct appeals of a guilty plea” and “even if the Court had jurisdiction, the
    Court lacks authority to decide ineffective-assistance claims, which are the sole
    basis on which the defendant seeks relief.” Mousty did not resist the State’s
    motion. The supreme court ordered the motion submitted with the appeal.
    Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) as amended states:
    1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
    a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
    ....
    (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
    This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
    “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
    cause.
    Iowa Code section 814.7 as amended states:
    An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
    shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief