State of Iowa v. Annette Dee Cahill ( 2021 )
[…] in the case. 
    Iowa Code § 81.10
    . Cahill’s post-trial motion did not cite to section
    81.10, the parties did not discuss it at the hearing on the motion, and the court did
    not mention it in denying Cahill’s motion. The State argues Cahill failed to preserve
    error because the court never considered or ruled on a claim under section 81.10.
    Assuming, without deciding, Cahill preserved error on this claim, we find
    she has failed to make the required showing for DNA profiling under section 81.10.
    7
    To grant an application for DNA profiling, the court must find the results would be
    “material to, and not merely cumulative of or impeaching of, evidence included in
    the trial record” and “would raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would
    not have been convicted if such results had been introduced at trial.” 
    Iowa Code § 81.11
    (1)(d), (e). In rejecting Cahill’s motion for new trial under Iowa Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 2.24(2)(b)(8), the court found Cahill was unable to prove the