State of Iowa v. Adam Craig Smith ( 2021 )
[…] sentence on December 20, 2019. Smith appealed.
    Smith argues the district court “erred in accepting [his] guilty plea and
    abused [its] discretion in the sentence imposed.” He also asserts his plea attorney
    was ineffective in (1) allowing him to “plead guilty involuntarily,” (2) “fail[ing] to
    move in arrest of judgment challenging the plea,” and (3) “fail[ing] to object to the
    presentence investigation report.” The State responds that “[t]his Court lacks
    authority to consider the defendant’s attack on his guilty plea.”
    Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) (Supp. 2019), as amended effective
    July 1, 2019, states:
    1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
    a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
    ....
    (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
    This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
    “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
    cause.
    Smith pled guilty to a crime that was not a class “A” felony, and he did so after the
    effective date of the statute. At the plea proceeding, he was advised he would