Larry Nathaniel Kennedy v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge.
    In 2000, a jury found Larry Kennedy guilty of first- and second-degree
    sexual abuse. The court of appeals affirmed his judgment and sentence in 2002,
    and procedendo issued the same year. See State v. Kennedy, No. 00-2058, 
    2002 WL 984515
    , at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. May 15, 2002). Almost seventeen years later,
    Kennedy filed his third postconviction-relief application.1 The State moved to
    dismiss the application on the ground that it was untimely. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    (2019) (stating a postconviction-relief application “must be filed within three years
    from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from
    the date the writ of procedendo is issued,” unless the application raises “a ground
    of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”).
    The postconviction court granted the dismissal motion following a hearing. The