Larry Nathaniel Kennedy v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] ineffective in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, the timing
    of the filing of the second PCR petition relates back to the timing of the filing of the
    original PCR petition for purposes of Iowa Code section 822.3 if the successive
    PCR petition is filed promptly after the conclusion of the first PCR action.”). Suffice
    it to say that, if Allison applies, it does not save his untimely application. See Lang
    v. State, No. 20-0510, 2021 WL ________, at *__ (Iowa Ct. App. ____, 2021)
    (citing 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 34 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
     (2019))
    (effective July 1, 2019, amending Iowa Code section 822.3 to state, “[a]n allegation
    of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll
    or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a
    prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods”)); Johnson v. State,
    No. 19-1949, 
    2021 WL 210700
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (stating “[t]his
    amendment appears to abrogate Allison”); see also Finch v. State, No. 19-1982,
    
    2021 WL 810859
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 3, 2021); Palmer v. State, No. 19-1487,