In the Interest of S.S. and R.S., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] testing. And evidence was presented at the adjudication hearing that the mother
    continued to exhibit behavioral indicators of methamphetamine use. “[U]nder Iowa
    Code section 232.6(c)(2) . . . ‘a juvenile court [can] reasonably determine that a
    parent’s active addiction to methamphetamine is “imminently likely” to result in
    harmful effects to the physical, mental or social wellbeing of the children in the
    parent’s care.’”   L.H., 904 N.W.2d at 150–51 (citation omitted).        We affirm
    adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2).
    We turn to the mother’s evidentiary challenge to adjudication under section
    232.2(6)(n), which defines a CINA as an unmarried child “[w]hose parent’s . . .
    mental capacity or condition . . . or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not
    receiving adequate care.” While methamphetamine use can expose children to an
    imminent likelihood of suffering harmful effects pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2),
    “the mere fact of use does not establish adjudicatory harm” pursuant to section
    232.2(6)(n). See In re M.S., 
    889 N.W.2d 675