In the Interest of S.S. and R.S., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] “Our
    5
    primary consideration is the children’s best interests.” In re J.S., 
    846 N.W.2d 36
    ,
    40 (Iowa 2014) (citation omitted).       “In determining the best interests of the
    child[ren], ‘we look to the parent[’s] past performance because it may indicate the
    quality of care the parent is capable of providing in the future.’” L.H., 904 N.W.2d
    at 149 (second alteration in original) (citation omitted).
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Adjudication
    First, the mother argues the State failed to meet its burden to support
    adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), which defines a CINA as an unmarried
    child “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result
    of” “[t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in
    supervising the child.”    The mother asserts the only instance of a failure to
    supervise the children was when she was incapacitated at the hands of the father
    during a domestic altercation. She adds “[t]here was no indication that the father