In the Interest of S.S. and R.S., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] In re E.M., No. 20-1722, 
    2021 WL 811135
    , at *2 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Mar. 3, 2021).
    On this ground for adjudication, the State argues the father’s mental health
    and the mother’s substance abuse resulted in the children not receiving adequate
    care. The State relies solely on the children being left unsupervised during and
    8
    after the father’s assault of the mother. But adjudication under paragraph (n)
    requires establishment of a nexus between a parent’s mental capacity or
    substance abuse and the children not receiving adequate care. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.2
    (6)(n) (defining a CINA as an unmarried child whose parent’s “mental
    capacity or condition . . . or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving
    adequate care” (emphasis added)); M.S., 889 N.W.2d at 682–83. The State failed
    to establish any nexus between the father’s mental health and the father’s assault
    of the mother or, in turn, the children receiving inadequate care as a result thereof.