Heather Housley v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] Housley argues that where, as here, the employer volunteers payment of
    benefits, once the time passes within which the worker or the employer is allowed
    to seek agency adjustment of the proper compensation, the employer’s “liability is
    fixed.” There is some superficial appeal to the argument. But, while the employer
    and the employee may no longer challenge the amount of the payments, there
    remains the absence of a settlement or determination by the agency that the
    employee suffered a work-related injury for which the employer is responsible.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 85.3
    (1) (“Every employer . . . shall provide, secure, and pay
    compensation . . . for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee
    arising out of and in the course of the employment, and in such cases, the
    6
    employer shall be relieved from other liability for recovery of damages or other
    compensation for such personal injury.”).
    The commissioner wrote:
    Claimant argues that nowhere in the statutory language is
    there a stated requirement that there be a final adjudication either by
    an agreement for settlement or by agency decision of the employer’s
    liability.