Heather Housley v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] 17A.19(10).” The agency’s decision in this case was based on an
    interpretation of Iowa Code section 85.64. Interpretation of the
    workers’ compensation statute is an enterprise that has not been
    clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the
    commissioner. Thus, we will reverse the agency’s decision if it is
    based on “an erroneous interpretation” of the law.
    Gregory v. Second Injury Fund, 
    777 N.W.2d 395
    , 397 (Iowa 2010) (internal
    citations omitted).
    The Fund is statutorily created. See generally 
    Iowa Code §§ 85.63
    –.69.
    Iowa Code section 85.64 provides in part:
    If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand,
    one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently
    disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or
    loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be
    liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from
    the latter injury if there had been no pre-existing disability. In addition
    to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period
    provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the
    employee shall be paid out of the “Second Injury Fund” . . . the
    remainder of such compensation as would be payable for the degree
    of permanent disability involved after first deducting from such
    remainder the compensable value of the previously lost member or
    organ.