Heather Housley v. Second Injury Fund of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] 86.13(1),1 the commissioner noted weekly benefits were volunteered by Dell Oil
    indicating the employer had notice of the injury, but was not admitting liability for
    permanent impairment. The commissioner affirmed the deputy commissioner’s
    ruling that Housley failed to establish the Fund benefits were triggered because
    she “failed to produce a prior agreement for settlement or adjudication concerning
    the claimant and the employer and, in the absence thereof, claimant also failed to
    include the employer as a necessary party in this litigation.”
    1Section 86.13(1) provides:
    If an employer or insurance carrier pays weekly compensation
    benefits to an employee . . . [t]he payments establish conclusively
    that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for
    which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an
    admission of liability under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A or 85B.
    (Emphasis added.)
    4
    Housley filed a petition for judicial review in district court, where she
    asserted the employer engaged in voluntary payment of benefits, which is
    equivalent to making an admission of liability. She also claimed that Dell Oil