Kenny Allen Cathers v. Iowa District Court for Greene County ( 2014 )
[…] this matter was subject to the automatic stay guaranteed by 
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    .
    Tina resisted, arguing the contempt application was exempt from the automatic
    stay under 
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (b) because it was a criminal action.          She also
    asserted she was
    not seeking to recover, collect, assess, or enforce Kenny’s
    responsibility to pay these debts at this time. She is instead
    seeking an order that will “vindicate the authority of the court” that
    Kenny has violated under Iowa Code section 598.23(1), which
    provides as follows:
    If a person against whom a temporary order or final
    decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order
    or decree, the person may be cited and punished by
    the court for contempt and be committed to the county
    jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for
    each offense.
    In Scully v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    489 N.W.2d 389
    , (Iowa 1992), the
    Iowa Supreme Court held that in “the realm of contempt
    proceedings arising from a debtor’s failure to comply with a
    prepetition order requiring discharge of a debt, it can generally be