In Re the Marriage of Tracy Lynn Hoffman and Ernst Franklin Hoffman Upon the Petition of Tracy Lynn Hoffman, and Concerning Ernst Franklin Hoffman ( 2014 )
[…] stability of the relationship between [children] and the[ir] primary caregiver [than
    on] the physical setting of the child[ren].” In re Marriage of Williams, 
    589 N.W.2d 759
    , 762 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998); see In re Marriage of Whalen, 
    569 N.W.2d 626
    ,
    630 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997) (“While stability is important in a child’s life, stability can
    be nurtured as much by leaving children with the same custodial parent as
    leaving them in the same neighborhood.”).
    Legislative changes have tempered the general rule to some extent. See
    1997 Iowa Acts ch. 175, § 190. Iowa Code section 598.21D now provides:
    If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole
    legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a
    location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence
    of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court
    may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances.
    The plain language of this statutory provision provides the modification court
    “may,” but is not required to, find relocation of 150 miles or more a substantial
    change in circumstances. Section 598.21D “does not change the burdens of
    proof applicable to custody modification requests.”