IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CHARITY ANN DOWELL
[…] We conclude the district court adequately addressed the request:
    10. The children, [E.D.] and [J.D.], are currently attending
    therapy in Australia. [Schneider] shall continue to take the children
    to therapy until maximum benefits are received as determined by
    their therapist. [Dowell] may communicate with the children’s
    therapist. However, the therapist will not disclose any information
    regarding the children’s therapy to [Dowell].
    Dowell complains it was error not to allow him access to the children’s
    counseling records. Section 598.41(1)(e), states that “[u]nless otherwise ordered
    by the court in the custody decree, both parents shall have legal access to
    information concerning the child, including but not limited to medical, educational
    and law enforcement records.” Because Dowell does not have legal custody, he
    is not entitled to the children’s medical records. Cf. Harder v. Anderson, Arnold,
    Dickey, Jensen, Gullickson & Sanger, L.L.P., 
    764 N.W.2d 534
    , 538 (Iowa 2009)