IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CHARITY ANN DOWELL
[…] attorney fees “within 24 months of his release from prison.” Dowell appeals.
    Upon our de novo review, we affirm.           The trial court found clear and
    convincing evidence that joint legal custody is not in the children’s best interests.
    We adopt its reasoning:
    4. The Court has reviewed Iowa Code section 598.41(2)(b)
    [(2013)][2] regarding legal custody of the children and finds that
    while generally there is a presumption in favor of parties having
    joint legal custody of their children,[3] this presumption can be
    2
    Section 598.41(2)(b) provides:
    If the court does not grant joint custody under this subsection, the
    court shall cite clear and convincing evidence . . . that joint custody is
    unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the
    legal custodial relationship between the child and parent should be
    severed.
    3
    Iowa Code section 598.41(3) provides that in determining whether joint legal custody is
    in the best interests of the minor children, the court must consider several factors:
    a. Whether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the
    child.
    b. Whether the psychological and emotional needs and
    development of the child will suffer due to lack of active contact with and
    attention from both parents.
    c. Whether the parents can communicate with each other
    regarding the child’s needs.
    d. Whether both parents have actively cared for the child before
    and since the separation.
    e. Whether each parent can support the other parent’s relationship
    with the child.
    f. Whether the custody arrangement is in accord with the child’s
    wishes or whether the child has strong opposition, taking into
    consideration the child’s age and maturity.
    5
    overcome if there is clear and convincing evidence that joint legal
    custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the children.
    The Court finds that [Schneider] should be awarded sole legal
    custody of the children based upon the following:
    a. [Dowell] has a current five-year criminal no
    contact order preventing him from having contact with
    minor children which was recently extended to July