In Re the Marriage of Terry L. Carlson and William J. Carlson Upon the Petition of Terry L. Carlson, and Concerning William J. Carlson ( 2015 )
[…] than any veterans’ disability benefits.” 
    Id.
    Many of the provisions included in the Carlson military pension division
    order, however, go well beyond simply requiring a “make-up” amount equal to
    any reduction in Terry’s monthly share of William’s retirement pay that might
    occur should he elect to reduce his retirement pay by receiving veterans’
    disability benefits.
    For example, paragraph 10 of the Order purports to grant continuing
    jurisdiction to the district court to “modify the . . . the property division specified.”
    Iowa Code section 598.21(7) (2011) specifically states, however, “[p]roperty
    divisions made under this chapter are not subject to modification.” The Gahagen
    opinion recognized that prohibition. See 
    2004 WL 1813601
    , at *5 (“Under Iowa
    law, ‘absent fraud, duress, coercion, mistake, or other similar grounds which
    would support modification of an ordinary judgment, property settlements in