In Re the Marriage of Paul J. Braun and Carol J. Braun Upon the Petition of Paul J. Braun, and Concerning Carol J. Braun ( 2015 )
[…] 545 N.W.2d 252
    , 257 (Iowa 1996)).
    III. Discussion.
    Spousal support is not an absolute right—it depends upon the
    circumstances of a particular case. In re Marriage of Schenkelberg, 
    824 N.W.2d 481
    , 486 (Iowa 2012). The court may grant an award of spousal support after
    consideration of all the factors contained in Iowa Code section 598.21A(1)
    (2013).4 Gust, 858 N.W.2d at 407.
    “Traditional spousal support is often used in long-term marriages where
    life patterns have been largely set and ‘the earning potential of both spouses can
    4
    Section 598.21A(1) provides:
    Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate
    maintenance, the court may grant an order requiring support payments to
    either party for a limited or indefinite length of time after considering all of
    the following:
    a. The length of the marriage.
    b. The age and physical and emotional health of the parties.
    c. The distribution of property made pursuant to section 598.21.
    d. The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and
    at the time the action is commenced.
    e. The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance,
    including educational background, training, employment skills, work
    experience, length of absence from the job market, responsibilities for
    children under either an award of custody or physical care, and the time
    and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
    enable the party to find appropriate employment.
    f. The feasibility of the party seeking maintenance becoming self-
    supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed
    during the marriage, and the length of time necessary to achieve this
    goal.
    g. The tax consequences to each party.
    h. Any mutual agreement made by the parties concerning financial
    or service contributions by one party with the expectation of future
    reciprocation or compensation by the other party.
    i. The provisions of an antenuptial agreement.
    j. Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an
    individual case.
    7
    be predicted with some reliability.”‘ Id. at 411 (citing In re Marriage of Francis,
    
    442 N.W.2d 59
    , 62–63 (Iowa 1989)). In Gust, our supreme court observed that
    our case law “demonstrates that duration of the marriage is an important factor