IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARCY LEA KERKHOFF
[…] considering the factors outlined in Iowa Code section 598.21[(5)]” (2013). 
    Id. (citing In
    re Marriage of Hansen, 
    733 N.W.2d 683
    , 702 (Iowa 2007) (alteration in
    original). Equitable distribution depends upon the circumstances of each case,
    and it does not necessarily mean equal distribution. 
    Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 702
    .
    Property inherited by, or gifted to, either party is generally not subject to
    division, regardless of whether the property was inherited or gifted prior to, or
    during, the course of the marriage. Iowa Code § 598.21(5), (6). Nonetheless,
    inherited or gifted property may be divided as marital property “upon a finding
    that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the
    children of the marriage.”     
    Id. We consider
    the following factors when
    determining whether it would be inequitable not to divide a gift between spouses:
    (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
    preservation or improvement;