The district court ordered the annuities after considering “Emilio’s testimony concerning his financial claims and his testimony about returning to his native country of Spain.” Emilio claims those orders were in error. Without support in the record, he argues he has “no possibility of being able to pay for an annuity.” 4 Trisha defends the annuity orders on appeal. She believes the annuities “are necessary to ensure Emilio’s obligations are fulfilled in the face of this unique risk” that he will leave the country. In her view, Iowa Code section 598.22(6) gave the district court discretion to require “security, a bond, or other guarantee which the court determines is satisfactory to secure the payment of the support.” Indeed, our court has decided that code section provides “authority to secure performance of future alimony payments by requiring adequate security or imposing appropriate liens on the obligor’s property. In re Marriage of Hettinga,
574 N.W.2d 920, 923 (Iowa Ct.