State of Iowa v. Tyrone DeAnthony Jones ( 2023 )
[…] But
    sentencing courts should recognize the therapeutic value of allocution, which
    would be undermined by a court’s point-by-point rebuttal. See ABA Standards for
    Criminal Justice, Standard 18-5.178 Sentencing Hearing (“The policy behind the
    right of allocution has more to do with maximizing the perceived equity of the
    process than with conveying information on which courts may rely in making
    findings of fact.”).
    6
    confused with the habitual offender enhancement. See 
    Iowa Code § 902.8
     (2022) (“An habitual offender is any person convicted of a
    class ‘C’ or a class ‘D’ felony, who has twice before been convicted
    of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the United
    States.”).
    It’s true that a sentencing court may not rely on unproven or unprosecuted
    charges unless the defendant admits committing them. Formaro, 
    638 N.W.2d at 725
    . But the court’s reference to Jones being a habitual offender comes right out
    of the PSI report.