Tajh Malik Ross v. State of Iowa ( 2021 )
[…] effective, as the district court noted it is “possible” that Ross’s alleged accidental
    discharge of the gun led to Roundtree’s death, but ultimately the court concluded,
    “Considering all of the evidence in this case, I do not find this explanation to be
    believable”; “the likelihood is so remote as to make the explanation unreasonable.”
    Ross’s ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim on this basis fails.
    IV.    Consideration of Pro Se Filing
    Ross argues this court “should consider the matters discussed in [his] pro
    se brief,” despite Iowa Code section 822.3A(1) (Supp. 2019), which provides: “An
    applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by
    counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply
    brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing
    counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings.” (Emphasis added.) Section
    822.3A became effective on July 1, 2019, prior to the PCR court’s October 2019
    order denying Ross’s PCR application, and therefore precludes this court from
    13
    considering Ross’s pro se supplemental brief. See Hrbek v. State, 
    958 N.W.2d 779