In the Interest of J.K. and N.F., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] VII.     Extension of Time
    The mother claims the juvenile court should have granted her an additional
    six months to work on reunification with the children. She states that she has
    consistently complied with services since she was released from prison in October
    2020. She points out that she has maintained custody of her infant.
    9
    The juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there
    is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and
    enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section
    232.104(2)(b). 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5). The court may continue the proceedings
    for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no
    longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” 
    Id.
     § 232.104(2)(b).
    The juvenile court denied the mother’s request for an extension of time. The
    court found,
    [The mother] has not shown that, in six months’ time, she would be
    in a position to care for these children. She has had nearly two years