In the Interest of J.K. and N.F., Minor Children ( 2021 )
[…] termination of her parental rights. “We will uphold an order terminating parental
    rights where there is clear and convincing evidence of the statutory grounds for
    termination.” In re T.S., 
    868 N.W.2d 425
    , 434 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015). “When the
    juvenile court orders termination of parental rights on more than one statutory
    ground, we need only find grounds to terminate on one of the sections to affirm.”
    Id. at 435. We will address the termination of the mother’s parental rights under
    section 232.116(1)(f)2 for N.F. and (h)3 for J.K.
    2  Section 232.116(1)(f) provides for termination of parental rights based on
    findings:
    (1) The child is four years of age or older.
    (2) The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] pursuant to
    section 232.96.
    (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
    the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
    for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
    has been less than thirty days.
    (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
    time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents
    as provided in section 232.102.
    3 Section 232.116(1)(h) authorizes termination when the court finds:
    (1) The child is three years of age or younger.
    (2) The child has been adjudicated a [CINA] pursuant to
    section 232.96.
    (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
    the child’s parents for at least six months of the last twelve months,
    5
    The mother disputes only the last factor in each subsection—the finding that
    the children cannot be returned to her care at the present time. We consider
    whether the child could be safely returned to the parent’s care at the time of the
    termination hearing. In re D.W.,